St. Johns Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Jacksonville Electric Authority, No. 3:2007cv00739 - Document 45 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] See December 2006 Consent Order at 6. In addition to the in-kind projects, JEA also has invested hundreds of millions of dollars in the wastewater treatment systems and has plans in place to upgrade its treatment facilities. See Kelly Declaration at 3. The FDEP and EPA27 are monitoring these improvements, which have 26 In so doing, Defendant has incurred costs greater than those of the stipulated civil penalties themselves. 27 Although the EPA, unlike the FDEP, has not initiated an enforcement action, in March 2006, the EPA, pursuant to § 308 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1318, requested detailed information from JEA concerning SSOs. See Kelly Declaration at 11; see also 33 U.S.C. § 1318 (“Whenever required to carry out the objective of” the CWA, “the Administrator shall require the owner or operator of any point source to . . . provide such . . . information as he may reasonably require[.]”). In May 2006, Defendant responded (sending a copy of its response to FDEP, see Strong Declaration at 4), documenting all SSOs during the previous five years, their causes, and corrective efforts and projects.