C.T. v. Red Roof Inns, Inc. et al, No. 2:2022cv00834 - Document 171 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found”); Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (“ERISA”), 29 U.S.C. § 1332(e)(2) (suits “may be brought in the district where the plan is administered, where the breach took place, or where a defendant resides or may be found, and process may be served in any other district where a defendant resides or may be found”); Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6504(e)(2) (in civil actions, process may be served “in any district in which the defendant (A) is an inhabitant; or (B) may be found”). Unlike in the aforementioned examples, Congress chose not to add similar language to § 1596 of the TVPRA. Further, whether this question is an issue of first impression does not have any bearing on how to apply the rules of statutory interpretation. Novelty and difficulty are not synonymous.