C.T. v. Red Roof Inns, Inc. et al, No. 2:2022cv00834 - Document 171 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Roudebush, 425 U.S. 840, 848 (1976)). Where nationwide service of process has been found to have been authorized, Congress uses plain, unambiguous language in changing service of process rules. See, e.g., Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (“RICO”), 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a) (service of process for most RICO actions or 21 proceedings “may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs”); Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 (“Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corporation may be brought . . . in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of 11 which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found.”); Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (suits “may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or