Leigh et al v. Artis-Naples, Inc., No. 2:2022cv00606 - Document 50 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Informing Ms. Van Bergen about the illegality of the mandate under the newly enacted Fla. Stat. § 381.00317 Plaintiffs next argue that their efforts to inform Ms. Van Bergen “about the illegality of [Artis-Naples’s] mandate under Fla. Stat. § 381.00317” meet the requirements of statutorily protected expression under Title VII. To this end, Plaintiffs have introduced emails sent from Mr. Griffith and Ms. Leigh to Ms. Van Bergen notifying her of their beliefs that Artis-Naples is required to grant religiously grounded requests for exemptions to the vaccine requirement under Fla. Stat. § 381.00317. (Doc. 1-19 at 3; Doc. 1-21 at 4.) Fla. Stat. § 381.00317, which became effective on November 18, 2021, provides that “[a] private employer may not impose a COVID-19 vaccination mandate for any full-time, part-time, or contract employee without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement on the basis of . . . religious reasons.” Fla. Stat. § 381.00317(1)(a). Section 381.00317 does not provide a private right of action. Instead, it offers a terminated employee the opportunity to file a complaint with Florida’s Department of Legal Affairs, which would thereafter investigate the complaint.