Andrade v. Rambosk et al, No. 2:2022cv00482 - Document 66 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, Collier County’s motion to dismiss Counts V, VII, and IX is denied. III. Count X: Indemnification Count X of the Amended Complaint provides that “[p]ursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 111.071, Florida counties are directed to pay judgments for damages for which employees are liable within the scope of their employment activities.” (Doc. 42 at ¶ 329). Accordingly, the Amended Complaint alleges that Collier County is responsible for judgments entered against Deputies Jean, Kirk, and Tarazona. (Id. at ¶ 331). Section 111.071 provides: Any county, municipality, political subdivision, or agency of the state which has been excluded from participation in the Insurance Risk Management Trust Fund is authorized to expend available funds to pay . . . any final judgment . . . arising from a complaint for damages or injury suffered as a result of any act or omission of action of any officer, employee, or agent in a civil or civil rights lawsuit described in [§] 111.07. . . . If the action is a civil rights action arising under 42 U.S.C. [§] 1983, or similar federal statutes, payments for the full amount of the judgment may be made unless the officer, employee, or agent has been determined in the final judgment to have caused the harm intentionally. Fla. Stat. § 111.071(1)(a) (emphasis added). The statute indicates that a county is authorized to and may expend available funds to pay a final judgment, but does not require a county to do so.