Schneider, No. 2:2021cv00549 - Document 97 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] Corp. v. Carletta, 86 F.3d 1032, 1033-34 (11th Cir. 1996); In re Phillips, No. 2:19-CV-14070, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 109130, at *6 (S.D. Fla. Mar. 30, 2020). Specifically, the Act provides that the shipowner's liability "shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight," at least for certain claims. 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a); see also Orion Marine Constr., Inc. v. Carroll, 918 F.3d 1323, 1325 (11th Cir. 2021). Qualifying claims are "those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner." Id. § 30505(b). 7 Federal courts are vested with exclusive admiralty jurisdiction to determine whether a vessel owner may have limited liability under the Limitation Act. Beiswenger, 86 F.3d at 1036. See also Suzuki of Orange Park, Inc. v.