United States of America v. Gaynor Jr., No. 2:2021cv00382 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] Id. The district court there 9 Case 2:21-cv-00382-JLB-KCD Document 63 Filed 09/06/23 Page 10 of 24 PageID 383 recalculated and imposed new FBAR penalties against the defendant using the June 30 balances whenever possible. Id. The Eleventh Circuit concluded that the district court lacked the power to recalculate the defendant’s FBAR penalties because that power belongs to the IRS. Id. at 1365 (citing 31 C.F.R. § 1010.810(g) (delegating to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue “the authority to: assess and collect civil penalties under 31 U.S.C. [§] 5321”); Vidiksis v. EPA, 612 F.3d 1150, 1154 (11th Cir. 2010) (“Regarding a penalty assessment, an agency’s determination is considered to be particularly within the agency’s competence.”)).