United States of America v. Gaynor Jr., No. 2:2021cv00382 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] And when a person “willfully” fails to report the existence of an account, the maximum penalty is increased to the greater of: (i) $100,000 or (ii) 50% of the amount of the balance in the account at the time of the violation. 31 U.S.C. §§ 5321(a)(5)(C)(i); 5321(a)(5)(D)(ii). Under 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306, a report required by § 1010.350 shall be filed “on or before June 30 of each calendar year.” 31 C.F.R. § 1010.306(c). 2 1 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350 is the amended and recodified version of 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 and 31 C.F.R. § 103.27, which were effective during part of the relevant time period, but only until February 28, 2011. 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 stated, in relevant part: “Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in reporting form prescribed by the Secretary to be filed by such persons.” 31 C.F.R. § 103.24(a). 2 31 C.F.R. § 103.27, which was in effect until February 28, 2011, stated, in relevant part, that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 103.24 shall be filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign