United States of America v. Gaynor Jr., No. 2:2021cv00382 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2023)
[…] were effective during part of the relevant time period, but only until February 28, 2011. 31 C.F.R. § 103.24 stated, in relevant part: “Each person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States . . . having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists, and shall provide such information as shall be specified in reporting form prescribed by the Secretary to be filed by such persons.” 31 C.F.R. § 103.24(a). 2 31 C.F.R. § 103.27, which was in effect until February 28, 2011, stated, in relevant part, that “[r]eports required to be filed by § 103.24 shall be filed with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue on or before June 30 of each calendar year with respect to foreign financial accounts exceeding $10,000 maintained during the previous calendar year.” 31 C.F.R. § 103.27(c). 6 Case 2:21-cv-00382-JLB-KCD Document 63 Filed 09/06/23 Page 7 of 24 PageID 380 The parties agree that Mrs. Gaynor was required to file FBAR forms for Tax Years 2009, 2010, and 2011, due on June 30, 2010, June 30, 2011, and June 30, 2012 respectively. (Doc. 53 at ¶ 1).