S.Y. v. Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. et al, No. 2:2020cv00632 - Document 55 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Marriott Int’l, Inc., 455 F. Supp. 3d 171, 181 (E.D. Pa. 2020)). The motions argue the Complaint’s allegations are insufficient to state a claim under section 1595(a), asserting three pleading deficiencies. (Doc. #16, pp. 6-12; Doc. #17, pp. 6-12.) (a) “Participation” in a “Venture” The motions first argue that the Complaint lacks well-pled allegations that the defendants participated in a “venture,” as required by section 1595(a). 10.) (Doc. #16, pp. 6-9; Doc. #17, pp. 6- Drawing on the definition of “venture” used in the criminal portion of the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6) 2, the motions assert that a “venture” requires two or more individuals “associated in fact.” 3 (Doc. #16, p. 6; Doc. #17, p. 6.) Borrowing from the 2 “The term ‘venture’ means any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6). 3 The motions note that the defendants are not seeking to impute the definition of “participation in a venture” from the criminal provision in section 1591(e)(4), but suggesting that the Court should apply the definition of “venture” for section 1591(e)(6) and the