Salt Life, LLC v. Salt Life Transportation, LLC, No. 2:2020cv00590 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] (Id.) Ignoring the inapplicability of this argument to the physical goods and food service activities that both parties provide, Salt Life has sufficiently pleaded its infringement claim and, more specifically, a consumer confusion theory. Salt Life must allege, among other things, that SLT and Mr. Bishop used its marks “in a manner likely to confuse consumers.” N. Am. Med. Corp. v. Axiom Worldwide, Inc., 522 F.3d 1211, 1218 (11th Cir. 2008) (setting forth elements of trademark infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (2006)); see also Optimum Techs., Inc. v. Henkel Consumer Adhesives, Inc., 496 F.3d 1231, 1241 (11th Cir. 2007) (a plaintiff must show “the unauthorized use was likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake or to deceive”). The Eleventh Circuit has identified seven factors in determining “whether a likelihood of confusion exists between two marks.” Savannah Coll. of Art & Design, Inc. v. Sportswear, Inc., 983 F.3d 1273, 1280–81 (11th Cir. 2020).