Teblum et al v. The City of Cape Coral Charter School Authority, No. 2:2020cv00547 - Document 49 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (Id. at 145.) The statement was issued February 11, 2014 and expired on December 9, 2016. (Id.) Mrs. Teblum was eligible for, and received, a temporary teaching certificate valid for three years when she began working as an ESE teacher at Christa. (Doc. 39-1 at 145; Doc. 393 at 28–30.) As noted on Mrs. Teblum’s Official Statement of Status of Eligibility (Doc. 391 at 145–46), she was required to obtain a passing score on the Florida General Knowledge Test within one year of employment. Fla. Stat. § 1012.56(7)(c) (2014). At the time the Authority decided to not renew her teaching agreement, the statute expressly stated that a “school district shall not employ, or continue the employment of, an individual in a position for which a temporary certificate is - 22 - required beyond this time period if the individual has not met the requirement of paragraph 2(g)” (i.e., demonstrate “mastery of general knowledge”). Id. § 1012.56(2)(g), 1012.56(7)(c) (2016). The validity of a temporary certificate could be extended for two years if, due to illness or injury, an employee failed to satisfy certain requirements “for the professional certificate, not including the requirement in paragraph (2)(g).” Id. § 1012.56(7)(c) (2016) (emphasis added). Mrs. Teblum argues that the “Authority has not set forth evidence to establish that Mrs.