Forbes v. Inch (Collier County), No. 2:2020cv00534 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2022)
[…] (Doc. 1 at 9–10). Specifically, she points out that the second amended information describes count two as follows: On or about December 4, 2006 in Collier County, Florida [Petitioner] did knowingly use a Public Record or knowingly use information obtained only through such public record, to facilitate or further the commission of a felony of the 3rd degree, contrary to Florida Statute 817.569. (Doc. 13-2 at 42 (emphasis added)). However, the charge is somewhat confusing because the pertinent section of Florida Statute § 817.569 reads: A person who knowingly uses any public record, as defined in s. 119.011, who knowingly uses information obtainable only through such public record, or who knowingly provides false information that becomes part of a public record to facilitate or further the commission of: (2) A felony, commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Fla. Stat § 817.569(2) (2006). In other words, the second amended information included the phrase “of the 3rd degree” when it should not have done so.