Gardner v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2020cv00331 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] First, the SSA made multiple attempts to contact Plaintiff, including calling the phone number provided by Plaintiff, mailing the documents to her address, and attempting to contact her through a third party on three separate occasions. (See Tr. at 124-27). Importantly, to the extent Plaintiff’s mailing address may have changed, she was under an obligation to update her mailing address with the SSA. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.708(a) (“You must report to us any change in your mailing address and any change in the address where you live.”). Thus, the Court finds that the SSA gave Plaintiff sufficient opportunity to participate in the application process and her failure to do so cannot be imputed to the SSA under these circumstances.