Mitchell v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2020cv00236 - Document 23 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] (Tr. 19). The ALJ then advanced to step three of the sequential evaluation. See Ball, 714 F. App’x at 993. Thus, any error of not finding additional limitations severe is harmless. With this resolved, the issue becomes whether the ALJ erred in failing to include relevant additional limitations from these mental impairments in assessing the RFC. Before step four, the ALJ must assess a claimant’s residual functional capacity, which is the most a claimant can still do despite his limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). It consists of a claimant’s “impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, [that] may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what [a claimant] can do in a work setting.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a). An ALJ will “assess and make a finding about [the claimant’s] residual functional capacity based on all the relevant medical and other evidence” in the case. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(e), 404.1545(a)(1), (3). So, the ALJ must consider all of a claimant’s medically determinable impairments, including those that are not “severe.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2); Schink v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 935 F.3d 1245, 1268 (11th Cir. 2019).