Williamson v. United States of America, No. 2:2019cv00857 - Document 12 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] The Court need not decide whether this cause excuses Williamson’s default because he has not shown actual prejudice. In Ground One, Williamson asserts legal innocence of Count 3—using, carrying, or possessing a firearm during and in relation to a drug-trafficking 5 Case 2:19-cv-00857-SPC-MRM Document 12 Filed 02/08/21 Page 6 of 8 PageID 86 crime—because the amount of drugs he sold did not meet the threshold for a drug-trafficking crime. Williamson cites Florida’s trafficking statute, which includes a weight element. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 893.135(b)(1) (“Any person who knowingly sells…28 grams or more of cocaine…commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as ‘trafficking in cocaine’”). But Florida law is irrelevant here. 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)(2) defines “drug trafficking crime” to include “any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.)[.]” That includes Count 1 of the Superseding Information, to which Williamson pled guilty.