Davis et al v. Little Giant Ladder Systems, LLC, No. 2:2019cv00780 - Document 130 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Therefore, the underlying issue in this motion turns on privilege. Both parties agree the substantive discussion of attorney-client privilege in this diversity action is informed by Florida law. (Doc 107, p. 9; Doc. 117, p. 2); See Allstate Ins. Co. v. Levesque, 263 F.R.D. 663, 666 (M.D. Fla. 2010); Fed. R. Evid. 501. Pursuant to Florida law, a communication between an attorney and client is generally considered confidential “if it is not intended to be disclosed to third persons.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(1)(c). “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” Fla. Stat. § 90.502(2).