Thomas Pritchard v. Florida High School Athletic Association, Inc., No. 2:2019cv00094 - Document 53 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] The Second District has held that “no private cause of action exists under section 1006.20 of the Florida Statutes (2005) for an alleged failure to enact or enforce a particular bylaw.” Miulli v. Fla. High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, Inc., 998 So. 2d 1155, 1157 (Fla. 6 Section 1006.20(7) requires defendant to “establish a procedure of due process which ensures each student the opportunity to appeal an unfavorable ruling with regard to his or her eligibility to compete.” § 1006.20(7), Fla. Stat. 15 2d DCA 2008).