Vega v. Sawyer, No. 2:2018cv00723 - Document 73 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Pesci v. Budz, 730 F.3d 1291, 1297-98 (11th Cir. 2013). Sawyer argues the Turner test is inappropriate here because he did not interfere with Vega’s right to marriage. Rather, the Highlands County Clerk of the Courts created an artificial and unlawful impediment to marriage by requiring Sawyer’s approval. Sawyer further argues that even if the Clerk’s “Incarcerated Marriages” policy is legally sound, it does not apply to Vega because he is civilly detained, not incarcerated. To resolve this dispute, the Court turns to the Florida Statutes. Section 741.01(1) states, “Every marriage license shall be issued by a county court judge or clerk of the circuit court under his or her hand and seal. The county court judge or clerk of the circuit court shall issue such license, upon application for the license, if there appears to be no impediment to the marriage.” Florida statutes do not define “impediment,” but possible examples can be found at Sections 741.04(1) (setting a minimum age), 741.04(4) (requiring completion of a premarital preparation course), 741.21 (prohibiting incestuous marriages), and 741.212 (prohibiting same-sex marriages) (declared