Kosterlitz v. The S/V Knotta KLU et al, No. 2:2018cv00482 - Document 84 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] See Gause v. First Bank of Marianna, 457 So. 2d 582, 584 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984) (“Malice becomes a jury question once a lack of probable cause is found.”); Azrikan v. O’Brien, 173 So. 2d 711, 713 (Fla. 3d DCA 1965) (“The determination of the existence or lack of malice is within the province of the established. jury after lack of probable cause has been They and they alone are entitled to find whether it existed or not.”). Therefore, summary judgment for this claim is inappropriate. B. Count Three – Civil Theft Count Three of the Verified Complaint alleges Libbey engaged in civil theft under section 772.11, Florida Statutes, by stealing the Knotta Klu. (Doc. #1, pp. 12-13.) Section 772.11 provides: Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of ss. 812.012-812.037 or s. 825.103(1) has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts. § 772.11(1), Fla. Stat.