Tirtel v. Sunset Auto & Truck, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00481 - Document 44 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Although plaintiff cites 49 C.F.R. § 580.4 as the provision defendants violated, that section deals with security of documents and power of attorney forms. It appears plaintiff means 49 C.F.R. § 580.5, which involves the disclosure of odometer information on a vehicle title and requires that “[i]n connection with the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle, each transferor shall disclose the mileage to the transferee in writing on the title ....” - 4 - II. Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(a)(2), a complaint must contain a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2).