Tirtel v. Sunset Auto & Truck, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00481 - Document 44 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] In Coleman, on “several occasions, through an Odometer Disclosure Statement and a subsequent Buyer’s Order, Lazy Days represented to Coleman that the recreational vehicle had 66,069 miles.” Id. at *3. No such statements were provided to plaintiff here and the Bill of Sale specifically stated “EXEMPT” next to odometer reading. Therefore, Coleman is not entirely on point with this case. As acknowledged by plaintiff, the GMC’s manufacture year is 2008, making the vehicle exempt requirements starting January 2018. U.S.C. § 32705(a)(5). from odometer disclosure (Doc. #36, p. 3.) See 49 Sunset Auto sold the GMC to plaintiff on or about March 15, 2018, within the exemption period to the mandatory disclosure law. The Odometer Act reads that a transferor may not make a “false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation.” § 32705(a)(2). 49 U.S.C. Here, there was no disclosure required by Sunset Auto because at the time of the transfer the GMC was within the exemption period provided by the Secretary.