Tirtel v. Sunset Auto & Truck, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv00481 - Document 44 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Coleman v. Lazy Days RV Ctr., Inc., No. 8:05–cv–00930– T–17–TBM, 2006 WL 2131303, *3 (M.D. Fla. July 28, 2006) (citing the Federal Odometer Act). Here, Tirtel alleges that “Defendants made a false statement to the transferee” in violation of the Federal Odometer Act. #1, ¶ 41.) (Doc. 49 U.S.C. § 32705, in relevant part, provides that: (a)(1) Disclosure requirements. Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation that include the way in which information is disclosed and retained under this section, a person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle shall give the transferee the following written disclosure: (A) Disclosure of the cumulative registered on the odometer. - 6 - mileage (B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled. (2) A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation. * * * (5) The Secretary may exempt such classes or categories of vehicles as the Secretary deems appropriate from these requirements. Until such time as the Secretary amends or modifies the regulations set forth in 49 CFR 580.6, such regulations shall have full force and effect. The Secretary of Transportation exempted vehicles over ten-years old. The ten-year manufacture date exemption to 49 C.F.R. § 580.5 is provided by 49 C.F.R. § 580.17(a)(3).