Libbey v. Kosterlitz, No. 2:2018cv00466 - Document 17 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] (Id. at 1.) On July 3, 2018, the matter was transferred from the Tampa Division to the Fort Myers Division. (Doc. #9.) II. Section 1333 grants the federal district courts “original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, savings to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.” 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). This provision provides federal courts with original jurisdiction over some admiralty matters, and also grants state courts concurrent jurisdiction over other admiralty matters. Admiralty proceedings. jurisdiction is exclusive only as to in rem Madruga v.