The Old Cove Condominium of Naples, Inc. v. Underwriters at Lloyd's, London, ICAT Syndicate 4242 et al, No. 2:2018cv00384 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] (Doc. #24, pp. 910.) II. Generally, a matter may only be removed to federal court within thirty days of service of the complaint. 2 1446(b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § During this thirty-day period, the notice of removal may be freely amended. Cohen v. Herick, No. 8:14-cv-2969-T-35TGW, 2015 WL 12820463, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 9, 2015) (citing Diebel v. S.B. Trucking Co., 262 F. Supp. 2d 1319, 1331 n.52 (M.D. Fla. 2003)). After the thirty-day period, however, there are limitations on amendments to the notice of removal. Section 1653 provides that “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1653. Pursuant to this provision, amendments after the thirty-day period are only allowed to cure procedural 2 There are exceptions to this general rule, none of which are applicable here. 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). - 2 - defects. Dye v.