Callaghan v. US Center for Safe Sport, No. 2:2018cv00336 - Document 47 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] The Amateur Sports Act, as amended, now provides that Safe Sport “shall . . . exercise jurisdiction over” the USOC and NGBs “with 2 Plaintiff is a member of USFS and alleges that his continued membership is a necessary and essential condition of his career as a professional figure skating coach. (Doc. 23, ¶ 7). 6 regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse, including physical, emotional, and sexual abuse, in sports.” 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(2). The Safe Sport Act provides that Safe Sport develop “policies and procedures” to prevent the abuse of amateur athletes through NGBs, and that it establish “mechanisms that allow for the reporting, investigating, and resolution . . . of alleged sexual abuse in violation of the Center’s policies and procedures.” 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(3), (4). Those policies and procedures shall apply as though they were incorporated in and made a part of section 220524 of this title.” Id. § (b).