Callaghan v. US Center for Safe Sport, No. 2:2018cv00336 - Document 47 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] The USOC, a federally-chartered, non-profit corporation, is responsible for selecting a national governing body (NGB) for each amateur sport. The USOC recognizes United States Figure Skating (USFS) as the NGB for ice figure skating in the United States.2 In March of 2017, USOC chartered the United States Center for SafeSport (SafeSport) and Congress recently enacted legislation to address the issue of athlete abuse. Signed into law on February 14, 2018, the Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act of 2017, 36 U.S.C. § 220503(15) (the “Safe Sport Act”), amended and was added to the purposes of the Amateur Sports Act, “to promote a safe environment in sports that is free from abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, of any amateur athlete.” The Amateur Sports Act, as amended, now provides that Safe Sport “shall . . . exercise jurisdiction over” the USOC and NGBs “with 2 Plaintiff is a member of USFS and alleges that his continued membership is a necessary and essential condition of his career as a professional figure skating coach.