Harris v. Rambosk et al, No. 2:2018cv00017 - Document 174 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] Bailey v. Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, 956 F.2d 1112, 1120 (11th Cir. 1992); see Wesby, 138 S. Ct. at 586 (“It requires only a probability or substantial chance of criminal activity, not an actual showing of such activity.”) (quotation marks omitted). All in all, it’s “not a high bar.” Wesby, 138 S. Ct. at 586. Gill, as Next Friend of K.C.R. v. Judd, No. 17-14525, 2019 WL 5304078, at *6 (11th Cir. Oct. 21, 2019). Deputy Chapman argues he had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for loitering and prowling, which is a second-degree misdemeanor under Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 856.021. loitering and prowling statute provides that: (1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for lawabiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity. (2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself or herself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or herself or any object. Unless flight by the person or other circumstance makes it impracticable, a law enforcement officer shall, prior to any arrest for an offense under this section, afford the person an opportunity to dispel any alarm or immediate concern which would otherwise be warranted by requesting the person to identify himself or herself and explain his or her presence and conduct. No person shall be convicted of an offense under this section if the law enforcement officer did not comply with this procedure or if it appears at trial that the explanation given by 6 The the person is true and, if believed by the officer at the time, would have dispelled the alarm or immediate concern. Id. The offense of loitering and prowling thus “has two elements: (1) the accused must be loitering or prowling at a place, at a time, or in a manner not usual for law-abiding citizens; and (2) the loitering or prowling must be under circumstances that warrant a reasonable fear for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.” United States v. Gordon, 231 F.3d 750, 758 (11th Cir. 2000)(citation omitted). The first element is satisfied where the suspect “engaged in incipient criminal behavior which law abiding people do not usually engage in involved.” given the time, place, or manner of the conduct M.R. v.