Harris v. Rambosk et al, No. 2:2018cv00017 - Document 173 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] As discussed above, on December 16, 2016, Deputy Wingo observed Plaintiff driving a vehicle with an invalid license plate attached. While Plaintiff does not dispute that Deputy Wingo observed Plaintiff driving his vehicle with an invalid license plate, Plaintiff contends that Deputy Wingo lacked probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for violating Fla. Stat. § 320.161 because Deputy Wingo did not witness Plaintiff attach the invalid license plate to the vehicle. Plaintiff is correct. 33 Fla. Stat. § 320.261 provides that an individual commits the offense of driving with an invalid license plate when that person “knowingly attaches to any motor vehicle or mobile home any registration license plate, or who knowingly attaches any validation sticker or mobile home sticker to a registration license plate, which plate or sticker was not issued and assigned or lawfully transferred to such vehicle . . . .” Deputy Wingo’s observation of Plaintiff driving a vehicle with the wrong license plate did not establish probable cause or arguable probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for this second-degree misdemeanor. See Weaver v. State, 233 So. 3d 501, 503 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017)(citing cases).