Harris v. Rambosk et al, No. 2:2018cv00017 - Document 173 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] In the absence of another crime, the probable cause determination is limited to the resisting without violence offense. 17 lawful execution of a legal duty; and (2) the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.” 24 So. 3d 1181, 1185–86 (Fla. 2009). C.E.L. v. State, Deputy Wingo asserts that both elements were satisfied in this case. The first satisfied. element Deputies of the Wingo resisting and Chapman statute were Plaintiff’s presence at a closed storage facility. is clearly investigating Fla. Stat. § 901.151 provides that, when an officer has reasonable suspicion to believe an individual is engaged in criminal activity, the officer “may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person [] and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led” to the officer’s reasonable suspicion. As the Court has found, the officers had sufficient reasonable suspicion to justify the duration were reasonable. stop, and its scope and “Knowing defiance of a lawful Terry stop constitutes unlawful resistance without violence.” C.E.L. v.