Harris v. Rambosk et al, No. 2:2018cv00017 - Document 173 (M.D. Fla. 2019)
[…] See Weaver v. State, 233 So. 3d 501, 503 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017)(citing cases). This observation, however, provided Deputy Wingo with probable cause to initiate a lawful traffic stop of Plaintiff’s vehicle for violation of Florida law. Florida law requires that “[e]very vehicle, at all times while driven, stopped, or parked upon any highways, roads, or streets of this state, shall be licensed in the name of the owner thereof in accordance with the laws of this state . . . and shall . . . display the license plate or both of the license plates assigned to it by the state . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 316.605(1)(emphasis added). “A violation of this subsection is a noncriminal traffic infraction, punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.” Id. A non- criminal traffic infraction can provide a basis to perform a lawful traffic stop. State v. Arevalo, 112 So. 3d 529, 531 (Fla. 4th DCA 34 2013); State v. Y.Q.R., 50 So. 3d 751, 753 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010); Baker v. State, 164 So. 3d 151 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015).