Ceasar v. United States of America, No. 2:2017cv00308 - Document 11 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Ceasar thus asks the Court to vacate his sentence and resentence him using a properly calculated guidelines score. (Doc. 2 at 4). The Government responds that Ceasar’s trafficking charge was reduced to sale/delivery of cocaine in violation of Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(A)(1), and that conviction qualifies as a controlled substance offense.3 (Doc. 8 at 8; Doc. 8-1); see also Fla. Stat. 3 According to the judgment dated January 7, 2011, Ceasar entered a plea of nolo contendre to two felony crimes: (1) sale/delivery in illegal drugs in violation of Fla. Stat. 7 § 893.13(1)(a)(1) (providing that “a person may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance”). The Government’s response corresponds with counsel’s clarification on the trafficking charge at the sentencing hearing: The Court: Mr. DeMine, anything else? Mr. DeMine: If I can respond briefly to just a few things, Your Honor.