Hastings v. Inmate Services Corporation, No. 2:2017cv00145 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] The tortious activity involves the conditions within the van, and the treatment of plaintiff throughout the entirety of the trip, which would include the trip through Florida before dropping plaintiff off. Plaintiff also claims that he was treated for his injuries in Florida. This totality 48.193(1)(a)(2). is sufficient under Fla. Stat. § Licciardello, 544 F.3d at 1283 (citing Posner, 178 F.3d at 1216). (c) Plaintiff Fla Stat. Florida also § 48.193(1)(a)(6): seems to rely Causing upon Fla. Injury in Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(6), which allows personal jurisdiction for “[c]ausing injury to persons or property within this state arising out of an - 12 - act or omission by the defendant outside this state, if, at or about the time of injury . . . [t]he defendant was engaged in solicitation or service within this state.” This does not seem to have any application to the facts alleged in the Complaint. (2) Due Process In the specific jurisdiction context, due process requires that defendant have adequate notice of the suit, and be subject to the personal jurisdiction of the forum state.