Hastings v. Inmate Services Corporation, No. 2:2017cv00145 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] Plaintiff highlights that ISC’s website states that it has delivered an alleged murderer and hitman in a high-profile case involving the murder of a Florida doctor to Florida. (Doc. #13-4.) Plaintiff’s submission does not refute Cagel’s affidavit assertions, which establish that ISC’s activities in Florida do not constitute ongoing or substantial business in Florida. Plaintiff has not met his burden of establishing ISC is within the reach of this portion of Florida’s long-arm statute. (b) Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2): Committing a Tortious Act in Florida Section 48.193(1)(a)(2) provides that a defendant “submits himself or herself ... to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from [the defendant’s activities] ... [c]ommitting a tortious act within this state.” Fla. Stat. § 48.193(1)(a)(2). Physical presence in Florida is not required to commit a tortious act in Florida. Internet Sols. Corp. v.