Dorseli v. Gonzalez, No. 2:2017cv00037 - Document 50 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] Third Amended Complaint (Doc. #35, ¶¶ 11-12.) will not be dismissed as Thus, the a shotgun pleading. B. IRS Claim Count VII alleges willful filing of fraudulent information returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434 3, against all defendants. Plaintiffs allege that the W-2 forms filed by defendants listed only a portion of their actual earnings, which substantially reduced defendants’ obligation for payment of certain taxes and worker’s compensation premiums. (Doc. #35, ¶¶ 90-91.) There are three elements to a Section 7434 claim: (1) that the defendant issued information returns; (2) the information returns were fraudulent; and (3) defendant willfully issued the 3 The statute states: If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return. 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). - 7 - Case 2:17-cv-00037-UA-CM Document 50 Filed 09/27/17 Page 8 of 9 PageID 266 returns. Leon v. Tapas & Tintos, Inc., 51 F. Supp. 3d 1290, 1297- 98 (S.D. Fla. 2014).