Dorseli v. Gonzalez, No. 2:2017cv00037 - Document 50 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] F. Supp. 3d 1296, 1298 (M.D. Fla. 2017). Tran v. Tran, 239 Here, plaintiffs allege in a conclusory fashion that defendants willfully filed W-2 forms containing fraudulent information regarding plaintiffs’ earnings, but offer little other factual detail. Simply stating that defendants willfully issued the fraudulent forms offers more of a legal conclusion than factual allegations. “To prove willfulness, the plaintiff must show that the defendants, aware of the duty purportedly imposed by Section 7434, specifically intended to 4 Under Section 6724(d)(1)(A), an information return is “any statement of the amount of payments to another person required by” the Internal Revenue Code. Thus, an information return reports a payee’s income. - 8 - Case 2:17-cv-00037-UA-CM Document 50 Filed 09/27/17 Page 9 of 9 PageID 267 flout the statute.” 192, 201–02, Id. (citing Cheek v.