Murray v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2016cv00878 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] The ALJ makes this determination by first evaluating which of the claimant’s physical and mental limitations would remain if the claimant stopped using drugs or alcohol. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935(b); 404.1535(b). The ALJ then must determine whether any or all of the remaining limitations would be disabling; if the remaining limitations are not disabling, then the ALJ must find that the claimant’s drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935(b); 404.1535(b). However, if the ALJ determines that the -9- remaining limitations would be disabling, the ALJ must conclude that the claimant is “disabled independent of [his] ... alcoholism and ... [his] ... alcoholism is not a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.935(b); 404.1535(b). The burden of establishing that alcoholism is not material is on the claimant. Doughty v. Apfel, 245 F.3d 1274, 1279 (11th Cir.2001) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1535).