Joiner et al v. Gasparilla Island Bridge Authority, No. 2:2016cv00467 - Document 32 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] See also Goodman v. City of Cape Coral, 581 F. App’x 736, 739–40 (11th Cir. 2014) (stating that the Eleventh Circuit has “repeatedly articulated the basic rule that a procedural due process violation has not occurred when adequate state remedies are available” and collecting cases that stand for such a proposition). Here, an adequate state remedy exists. Plaintiffs may avail themselves of the remedies provided by Florida Statute, section 26.012(2)(e), which expressly gives the circuit court jurisdiction “[i]n all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll or denial of refund . . .”, which would include the power to remedy deficiencies or violations of due process.