Methelus et al v. The School Board Of Collier County, Florida et al, No. 2:2016cv00379 - Document 202 (M.D. Fla. 2018)
[…] Again, Plaintiffs bear the burden under Rule 23(b)(2). Under the facts presented here, Rule 23(b)(2) class certification is not proper. The Court cannot fashion a single injunctive or declaratory judgment that gives relief to each class member. Plaintiffs’ claims, and the injunctive relief demanded, will instead need individualized inquires as to each class member. Such inquiries defeat the point (and spirit) of class certification. That said, the Court will address Counts I, II, III, and V in more detail below. A. Count I – § 1703(f) of the EEOA The EEOA prohibits a State from denying equal educational opportunities to individuals based on their national origin. 20 U.S.C. § 1703. Such a denial occurs when an educational agency does not “take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.” Id. § 1703(f). Consistent with the foregoing, Count I alleges that Defendants did not take appropriate action to overcome language barriers that impede the equal participation of Plaintiffs and other similarly situated students in Defendants’ programs. 4 (Doc. 76 at 3840).