Bryant v. GEO Group Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv00072 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). 3. The statutory discharge criteria under Florida’s SVP Act comports with due process Plaintiff asserts that Florida’s SVP Act is unconstitutional because the statutory discharge criteria for a civilly committed person are more stringent than the statutory commitment criteria. Again, the statement is simply untrue as it pertains to Florida’s SVP Act. Under the SVP Act, a person is subject to civil commitment as a sexually violent predator if a court or a unanimous jury finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person is a sexually violent predator. Fla. Stat. § 394.917. A “sexually violent predator” is any person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense as defined by Florida Statute § 394.912(9) and “[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10). After commitment, the civil detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is probable cause to believe that his condition is “so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.”