Bryant v. GEO Group Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv00072 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] This factual allegation about Florida’s SVP Act is patently incorrect. In Florida, a person suspected of being a sexually violent predator has the right to appear in person at the probable cause hearing and to be represented by counsel. See Fla. Stat. §§ 394.915(2) and (2)(a) (stating that the person against whom the probable cause hearing is directed -8- “shall be provided with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial hearing” and has the right to be represented by counsel at the hearing).