Cowley v. GEO Group Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv00067 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10). After commitment, the civil detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is probable cause to believe that his condition is “so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.” Fla. Stat. § 394.918(3). The State then bears the burden at trial of proving by convincing clear and evidence, “that the person’s mental condition remains such that it is not safe for the person to be at large and that, if released, the person is likely to engage in 4 The Karsjens court concluded that the Minnesota SVP statutes were unconstitutional because the statutes “render[] discharge from the MSOP more onerous than admission to it[.]” Karsjens, 109 F. Supp. 3d at 1169. - 18 - acts of sexual violence.” Fla. Stat. § 394.918(4) (emphasis added).