Cowley v. GEO Group Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv00067 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] (Doc. 11 at 7). Although this statement appears to accurately describe Minnesota Statute § 253D.07 as it relates to a probable cause hearing, 3 it is untrue as it relates to the Florida SVP statutes. In Florida, a person suspected of being a sexually violent predator has the right to appear in person at the probable cause hearing and to be represented by counsel. See Fla. Stat. §§ 394.915(2) and (2)(a) (stating that the person against whom the probable cause hearing is directed “shall be provided with notice of, and an opportunity to appear in person at, an adversarial hearing” and has the right to be represented by counsel at the hearing). 3 Under the Minnesota SVP statute, a county attorney, upon a determination of good cause, may petition a court “that a proposed respondent is a sexually dangerous person or a person with a sexual psychopathic personality[.]” Minn.