Cowley v. GEO Group Inc. et al, No. 2:2016cv00067 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Stat. §§ 394.910-394.931 it is not narrowly tailored and results in a punitive effect and application contrary to the purpose of civil commitment. - 17 - (Doc. 11 at 10-11) (emphases in original). Again, the statement is simply untrue and appears to be taken (albeit incompletely) from Karsjens. See Karsjens, 109 F. Supp.3d at 1169. 4 Under the Florida SVP statutes, a person is subject to civil commitment as a sexually violent predator if a court or a unanimous jury finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the person is a sexually violent predator. Fla. Stat. § 394.917. A “sexually violent predator” is any person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense as defined by Florida Statute § 394.912(9) and “[s]uffers from a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” Fla. Stat. § 394.912(10). After commitment, the civil detainee is entitled to a release trial when there is probable cause to believe that his condition is “so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.”