Danielle-Diserafino v. District School Board of Collier County, Florida, No. 2:2015cv00569 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] In sum, though the Complaint’s factual allegations are rather lean, the facts pled are sufficient to state a claim against Defendant for failure to accommodate under Title I of the ADA. 7 B. The Workers’ Compensation Retaliation Claim (Count II) Plaintiff also seeks to hold Defendant liable for violating Fla. Stat. § 440.205, 8 which states that “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.” Defendant moves for dismissal of this claim, arguing i) it is barred under the applicable statute of limitations, and ii) Plaintiff has not adequately pled one of the elements of the claim.