Battle v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al, No. 2:2015cv00563 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Fla. Dep’t of Transp. v. Juliano, 801 So. 2d 101, 105 (Fla. 2001) (citation omitted). Determining whether this doctrine applies therefore requires the Court to consider whether the alleged prior decision (1) was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction; (2) was final; (3) involved the same parties or their privies; and (4) involved the same causes of action. The first two elements cannot be disputed. There is no doubt the Circuit Court of the Twentieth Judicial Circuit, in and for Lee County, Florida was a court of competent jurisdiction for a foreclosure action. See Fla. Stat. § 26.012(g) (“[Circuit courts] shall have exclusive original jurisdiction . . . in all actions involving the title and boundaries of real property.”). Nor is there doubt that the Florida state court entered a final judgment. (Doc. #10-4). The only elements for the Court to determine then are whether the state court action involved the same parties or their privies and the same causes of action.