Ranger Panama Fund, LLC et al v. Keamy et al, No. 2:2015cv00413 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] The pertinent allegations asserted for the unjust enrichment claim are only that Liu conferred a $210,000 benefit; Plaintiffs accepted and appreciated this benefit, promising to share proceeds and return the benefit principal; and Plaintiffs failed to do so, making it inequitable for them to retain the benefit. By separating the allegations for their separate and distinct claims, Defendants successfully asserted an unjust enrichment claim that survives this Motion. 3. Counterclaim 3 – Violation of Fla. Stat. § 517.301 Florida’s Securities Investors Protection Act makes it unlawful for a person “to knowingly and willfully falsify, conceal, cover up, by any trick, scheme, or device, a material fact, make any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or make or use any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.” Fla. Stat. § 507.301(1)(c). Defendants allege Plaintiffs violated this Act by “failing to acknowledge Lui’s [sic] investment” and by “misrepresent[ing] the existence of Lui’s [sic] investment.” (Doc. #14 at 5). Plaintiffs argue this claim fails for two reasons.