Absolute Activist Value Master Fund Limited et al v. Devine, No. 2:2015cv00328 - Document 575 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] Federal law governs the issuance, and dissolution, of a preliminary injunction in a diversity action. at 1448. Ferrero, 923 F.2d It is state law, however, that determines whether injunctive relief is available for the given state cause of action or remedy. Noventa Ocho LLC v. PBD Props. LLC, 284 F. App’x 726, 728 & n.4 (11th Cir. 2008) (looking to Florida law to see if preliminary injunctive relief is available); Sims Snowboards, Inc. v. Kelly, 863 F.2d 643, 647 (9th Cir. 1988); APR Energy, LLC v. First Inv. Grp. Corp., 88 F. Supp. 3d 1300, 1312 (M.D. Fla. 2015). While Florida Statute section 77.031 does provide a mechanism for prejudgment garnishment of a defendant’s assets, 7 plaintiffs 7 This statute provides: Before judgment has been obtained plaintiff against the defendant: by the (1) A writ of garnishment shall be issued by the court or by the clerk on order of the court. (2) To obtain issuance of the writ, the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent or attorney, shall file in the court where the action is pending a verified motion or affidavit alleging by specific facts the nature of the cause of action; the amount of the debt and that the debt for which the plaintiff sues is just, due, and unpaid; that the garnishment is not sued out to injure - 11 - did not utilize requesting the or attempt imposition of to utilize the TRO. this (Doc. mechanism #3.) when Instead, plaintiffs requested and received the imposition of a temporary restraining order under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65. Doc. #10.) either the defendant or the garnishee; and that the plaintiff believes that the defendant will not have in his or her possession, after execution is issued, tangible or intangible property in this state and in the county in which the action is pending on which a levy can be made sufficient to satisfy the plaintiff's claim. The writ of garnishment shall set forth a notice to the defendant of the right to an immediate hearing for dissolution of such writ pursuant to s. 77.07. Upon issuance of the writ of garnishment, the clerk of the court shall provide by mail a copy of the writ to the defendant. (3) Except when the plaintiff has had an attachment writ issued, no writ of garnishment before judgment shall issue until the plaintiff, or the plaintiff's agent or attorney, gives a bond with surety to be approved by the clerk payable to the defendant in at least double the amount of the debt demanded, conditioned to pay all costs, damages, and attorney's fees that the defendant sustains in consequence of the plaintiff's improperly suing out the writ of garnishment.