Rossi v. Billmyre, No. 2:2015cv00180 - Document 51 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] (Id.). Thus, Plaintiff seeks the issuance of a writ of garnishment to the Collier County Clerk of the Circuit Court. (Id.). II. Legal Standards Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a), “[t]he procedure on execution – and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution – must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies.” Under Florida law, garnishment is governed by Fla. Stat. § 77.01, et. seq. The statute provides: Every person or entity who has sued to recover a debt or has recovered judgment in any court against any person or entity has a right to a writ of garnishment, in the manner hereinafter provided, to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant by a third person, and any tangible or intangible personal property of defendant in the possession or control of a third person. Fla. Stat. § 77.01. “After judgment has been obtained against defendant but before the writ of garnishment is issued, the plaintiff, the plaintiff’s agent or attorney, shall file a motion (which shall not be verified or negative defendant’s exemptions) stating the amount of the judgment.” Fla.