Daughtrey et al v. Rivera, No. 2:2015cv00029 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] (1) Conversion to Chapter 11 Under the Bankruptcy Code, a debtor “may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11” at any time if the case has not previously been converted and debtor qualifies as a debtor under such chapter. 11 U.S.C. §§ 706(a), (d). The right to convert is expressly conditioned on the ability to qualify as a debtor under Chapter 11. Marrama v. Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365, 372 (2007). “The decision whether to convert is left in the sound discretion of the court, based on what will most inure to the benefit of all parties in interest.” In re Gordon, 465 B.R. 683, 692 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2012) (quoting S. REP. NO. 95–989, at 940 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5787, 5880).