Johnson v. State Of Florida, No. 2:2014cv00447 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Fla. Stat. § 394.918(3). The sole claim in the instant petition is that the state did not appoint a psychologist or psychiatrist to conduct an independent mental health examination of Petitioner prior to his probable cause hearing (Doc. 1 at 5). In support of this proposition, Petitioner asserts that the Department of Children and Families was required under § 394.932(1) to find, and pay for, an independent evaluation of Petitioner’s mental health prior to the probable cause hearing (Doc. 1 at 6). In support of these assertions, Petitioner directs the Court to Florida Statute § 394.918(1) and Spivey v. State, 100 So. 3d 1254 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012). Florida Statute § 394.918 provides in part that the committed person “may retain, or if the -5- person is indigent and so requests, the court may appoint, a qualified professional to examine [him].” Id. at § 394.918(1).