Johnson v. State Of Florida, No. 2:2014cv00447 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Culliver, 527 F.3d 1144, 1146 (11th Cir. 2008). Consequently, Petitioner exhausted his sole ground for relief as it relates to his 2013 probable cause hearing. -4- C. Merits The Involuntary Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predators Act (“the Act”) provides the procedures for civilly committing sexually violent predators. See Fla. Stat. §§ 394.910–.932. The Act also requires annual mental examinations of persons committed under the Act, and the reports from those examinations are to be provided to the circuit court. Id. at § 394.918(1). Committed persons may also retain their own qualified professional to examine them, and may petition the court for release. Id. at § 394.918(1). The court is then to “hold a limited [probable cause] hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the person's condition has so changed that it is safe for the person to be at large and that the person will not engage in acts of sexual violence if discharged.” Id. at § 394.918(3).