Torres v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 2:2014cv00186 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2016)
[…] Miller v. State, 782 So. 2d 426 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (quoting Lynch v. State, 293 So. 2d 44, 45 (Fla. 1974)). The party moving for a judgment of acquittal admits the facts adduced in evidence and every conclusion favorable to the state which is fairly and reasonably inferable therefrom. Spinkellink v. State, 313 So. 2d 666, 670 (Fla. 1975). If the state has produced competent evidence to support every element of a crime, a judgment of acquittal is not proper. Gay v. State, 607 So. 2d 454, 457 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). Under Florida Statute § 782.07(1), manslaughter is the unlawful “killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or culpable negligence of another” which is not excusable homicide or murder. At Petitioner’s trial, the medical examiner testified that the victim was dead and had died from strangulation (T. at 257).