Bobbin v. Corizon Health, Inc. et al, No. 2:2014cv00158 - Document 104 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Plaintiff seeks summary judgment in her favor on this same issue. Florida Statute § 766.106 - part of the Comprehensive Medical Malpractice Reform Act of 1985 - identifies medical negligence or medical malpractice claims as those “arising out of the rendering 4 of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” Fla. Stat. § 766.106(1)(a), (2015). A claimant must comply with certain procedural requirements prior to initiating a lawsuit, including providing the defendant with a notice of intent to sue and conducting presuit screening. Id. at §§ 766.106(2) and 766.203(2). “No suit may be filed for a period of 90 days after notice is mailed to any prospective defendant.” Id. at § 766.106(3)(a). These requirements are conditions precedent to maintaining a suit for medical malpractice. 774, 776 (Fla. 3d DCA Univ. of Miami v. Wilson, 948 So. 2d 2006). A complaint alleging medical malpractice is properly dismissed if these provisions are not satisfied. Goldfarb v.