Montgomery Bank, N.A. v. Alico Road Business Park, LP et al, No. 2:2013cv00802 - Document 50 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 55(a). Prior to directing the Clerk to enter a default, the Court must first determine whether the Plaintiff properly effectuated service of process. United States v. Donald, No. 3:09-cv-147-J-32HTS, 2009 WL 1810357, *1 (M.D.Fla. June 24, 2009). The Florida Rules of Civil Procedure provide that “at the time of personal service of process a copy of the initial pleading shall be delivered to the party upon whom service is made.” Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070. A corporation may be served by serving process on its officers or business agents residing in the state. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(ad). Alternatively, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation as its registered agent. Id. § 48.081(3)(a). “However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure of the corporation to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation’s principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id. Section 48.091 requires that the registered agent’s office remain open from 10:00 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and “shall keep one or -2- more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during these hours.” Flat.