United States of America v. Burdieri, No. 2:2013cv00748 - Document 11 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] The Act provides that in addition to the terms of any promissory note, “a borrower who has defaulted on a [student] loan shall be required to pay ... reasonable collection costs.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(b)(l); United States v. Vilus, 419 F. Supp. 2d 293, 296-97 (E.D.N.Y. 2005). One of the statute’s implementing regulations specifies that “[i]f a borrower defaults ... the Secretary [i.e., the Government] assesses collection costs on the basis of 34 C.F.R 30.60.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.202(e)(2). In tum, 34 C.F.R. § 3060 provides that the Government “may charge a debtor for the costs associated with the collection of a particular debt [i.e., a defaulted student loan]. These costs include ... [c]ourt costs and attorney fees.” 34 C.F.R § 30.60(a)(8). In this case, Plaintiff has established through sworn affidavits the existence of Defendant’s notes, Defendant’s default, and the amount due under the notes (See Doc. 4 #9, Exhs.