The Guardian Life Insurance Company of America v. Lutz et al, No. 2:2013cv00335 - Document 35 (M.D. Fla. 2013)
[…] Thus, the Court engages in a two-step approach: When there are wellpleaded factual allegations, a court should assume their veracity and then determine whether entitlement to relief. they plausibly give rise to an should be Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679. III. Cross-Defendant contends that the Crossclaim dismissed for failing to state a claim upon which relief can be granted because the Crossclaim s allegations do not meet the legal standard for denial of benefits under Florida law. (Doc. #21.) Cross-Plaintiff responds that she has adequately plead a slayer statute action. (Doc. #34.) Fla. Stat. § 732.802 provides in relevant part: (1) A surviving person who unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under the Florida Probate Code, and the estate of the decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. . . . . (3) A named beneficiary of a bond, life insurance policy, or other contractual arrangement who unlawfully and intentionally kills the principal obligee or the person upon whose life the policy is issued is not entitled to any benefit under the bond, policy, or other contractual arrangement; and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent. -4- A surviving person is not entitled to any benefits under a will or under the Florida Probate Code, if the person unlawfully and intentionally kills or participates in procuring the death of the decedent. Fla. Stat. § 732.802(1). However, participates in procuring the death is not present in the section pertaining to named beneficiaries of a life insurance policy. 732.802(3). Fla.