Amegy Bank National Association v. DB Private Wealth Mortgage, Ltd., et al, No. 2:2012cv00243 - Document 140 (M.D. Fla. 2014)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ch. 33.” (Doc. #69, at 15). Pursuant to this Court’s choice of law determinations this affirmative defense is now moot. Therefore, this nineteenth affirmative defense is due to be denied. x. Defendants can be Subjected to the Securities Agreement Deutsche Bank’s twentieth affirmative defense is, “Amegy’s claim for a declaratory judgment seeking to enforce its Security Agreement with Johnson against Defendants is barred because Defendants are not parties to or beneficiaries of that agreement.” (Doc. #69, at 15). Amegy argues Section 9.201(a) of the UCC is clear that a “security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.” In response, Deutsche Bank continues to argue Deutsche Bank was innocent and therefore, the “otherwise provided” language within Section 9.201(a) of the UCC protects it from a declaratory action. The Court finds that a security agreement can be brought against a creditor. UCC § 9-201(a); Tex.