US Bank National Association v. Bradshaw, No. 2:2011cv00171 - Document 8 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] R. Civ. P. 11 is not a basis for removal but rather addresses that filings must be signed and are subject to sanctions; 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1985, and 1986 govern civil rights actions, none of which are pled in the Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint. Plaintiff states that the removal is also based on Section 1443, which states: Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof; . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).