Dunn-Fischer v. District School Board of Collier County et al, No. 2:2010cv00512 - Document 55 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Stat. § 744.301(2)(a), a parent may “settle and consummate a settlement of any claim or cause of action accruing to any of their minor children for damages to the person or property of any of said minor children.” -4- behalf and may represent herself pro se to prosecute those claims. Plaintiff mother may not represent her child pro se with respect to any claims that belong to the minor child only under the IDEA. Thus, based on the above, Plaintiff’s Motion is due to be denied.