Topping v. United States Department of Education et al, No. 2:2009cv00396 - Document 69 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Plaintiff’s pro se Amended Complaint Dockets.Justia.com (Doc. #39) challenges the calculation of amounts owed on student loans from the 1980s, collection efforts made, and Social Security disability offsets. The Court finds that the Department of Education has waived its sovereign immunity to suits seeking noninjunctive relief in the Higher Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2), which states in relevant part: In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties, vested in him by this part, the Secretary may– . . . (2)sue and be sued in any court of record of a State having general jurisdiction or in any district court of the United States, and such district courts shall have jurisdiction of civil actions arising under this part without regard to the amount in controversy, and action instituted under this subsection by or against the Secretary shall survive notwithstanding any change in the person occupying the office of Secretary or any vacancy in that office; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary’s control and nothing herein shall be construed to except litigation arising out of activities under this part from the application of sections 509, 517, 547, and 2679 of title 28 . . . 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2). Additionally, the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 702, waives sovereign immunity as to injunctive relief. The Court notes that in Omegbu v. United States Dep’t of Treasury, 118 Fed.