Mark V. Silverio and the Law Firm of Silverio & Hall, P.A. v. McHale, No. 2:2009cv00180 - Document 30 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Id. I. The Bankruptcy Judge Did Not Abuse His Discretion in Denying Appellants’ PostConfirmation Fees Under 11 U.S.C. §503(b) The Bankruptcy Judge did not abuse his discretion in denying Appellants’ request for PostConfirmation fees under section 503(b) because Appellants did not receive prior approval from the 4 Bankruptcy Court nor from the Liquidating Trustee. Additionally, Appellants’ efforts did not offer a substantial contribution to the administration of the estate. Section 503(b) governs applications for administrative expenses, including legal fees, during a Chapter 11 case. See 11 U.S.C.§ 503(b) (allowing for “...the actual, necessary costs and expenses of preserving the estate including wages, salaries, or commissions for services rendered after the commencement of the case...”). Absent unusual circumstances, a party may not make a claim for attorney’s fees paid to an attorney whose employment has not been previously approved by the Bankruptcy Court. See In re Lickman, 273 B.R. 691, 700 (Bankr.