2002 Irrevocable Trust for Richard C. Hvizdak et al v. The Huntington National Bank et al, No. 2:2008cv00556 - Document 228 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Trans Coastal Roofing Co., Inc. v. David Boland Inc., 309 F.3d 758, 760 (11th Cir. 2002); accord Prime Ins. Syndicate, Inc. v. Soil Tech Distribs., Inc., 270 F. Appx 962, 963 (11th Cir. 2008) (“[w]e have consistently recognized that in diversity cases a party’s right to attorney’s fees is determined by reference to state law”). Thus, Florida law, and not federal law, governs an award of attorney’s fees in this case. Florida Statute § 675.111(5) provides for “[r]easonable attorney’s fees and other expenses of litigation [for] the prevailing party in an action in which a remedy is sought under this chapter.” (Emphasis added). The award of such fees is compulsory. Id.