Acciard et al v. Whitney et al, No. 2:2007cv00476 - Document 1042 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] FDIC, the court held that in litigation between a bank customer and the FDIC, as successor in interest to a bank, the customer may not rely on agreements outside the documents contained in the bank’s records to defeat a claim of the FDIC. 315 U.S. 447, 459, 62 S.Ct. 676, 680, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1942). This rule ensures that banks and their customers will include the entire extent of their obligations in the bank’s records thus allowing bank examiners to -13- assess accurately the financial condition of the bank. Id. This rule was later codified by the Federal Deposit Insurance Act of 1950 at 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)5, which provides: No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement (A) is in writing, (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e). “One purpose of § 1823(e) is to allow federal and state bank examiners to rely on a bank’s records in evaluating the worth of the bank’s assets.” Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 91, 108 S.Ct. 396, 401, 98 L.Ed.2d 340 (1987).